A durable herb with aromatic leaves, perfect for filling between stepping stones or as a waterwise groundcover. Creates a low, lush mat of soft green foliage. Works nicely tucked into a container, allowed to trail over the edge. The small, showy, pink flowers attract butterflies. An herbaceous perennial.

Common Name: Wooly Thyme 

Botanical Name:Thymus praecox pseudolanguinosus

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Plant type:Groundcover, Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slow growing; reaches only 3 in. tall, spreading 12 in. wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Easy Care, Gift Plant

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Woolly Thyme

$11.90Price