A vigorous climber with rich green foliage on thornless, slender branches. Miniature, yellow double blooms have a slight fragrance. The prolific flowering creates a lovely springtime display. A splendid climber for arbors. Evergreen in milder climates.

 

Common Name: Yellow Lady Banks Climbing Rose

Botanical Name: Rosa banksiae 'Lutea'

Watering Needs: Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation: ROH-zuh BANK-si-a

Plant type: Rose, Vine - Requires Support

Deciduous/evergreen:Semi-evergreen

Growth rate: Fast

Average landscape size: Fast growing, vining habit; reaches 15 to 20 ft. tall, with support.

Special features: Easy Care, Fast Growing, Gift Plant, Improved Pest and Disease Resistance, Pet Friendly

Foliage color: Green

Blooms: Spring or Early Summer

Flower color: Yellow

Flower attributes: Flowers for Cutting, Fragrant, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

Yellow Banks Rose

$17.90Price