30-36" tall x 18" wide. Golden Spur columbine yellow blooms for months beginning in late spring with a profusion of large, cheerful yellow flowers that attract hummingbirds. Allow the plant to reseed itself to form colorful long lived colonies. (seed propagated).

Common Name

Golden Spur Yellow Columbine

Botanical Name

Aquilegia chrysantha

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade, Full Shade

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Height

30-36" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Yellow Columbine

$7.98Price