Miscanthus sinenesis 'Gold Breeze’ (Zebra Grass Gold Breeze) is a stunning selection with unique horizontal bands of gold on the leaves and attractive reddish flowers tassels in late summer.

Common Name

Gold Breeze Zebra Grass

Botanical Name

Miscanthus sinensis Gold Breeze

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red

Mature Height

60" tall

Mature Spread

36" wide

Bloom Time

Mid to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Deer Resistant

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Neonicotinoid Free

Yes 

Prohibited

New York

 

Zebra Grass

$51.90Price