Brilliant chartreuse-yellow, needle-like foliage forms a quick groundcover. Adds cheery color to containers, dry slopes and flowering borders. Excellent for use as year-round coverage for beds with spring bulbs. In winter, foliage turns orange in northern climates. Evergreen in mild climates.

Common Name: Angeline Sedum 

Botanical Name: Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' 

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:SEE-dum rue-PES-tree

Plant type:Groundcover, Perennial, Cactus/Succulent

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Forms a mat 3 to 6 in. tall, 2 to 3 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Gift Plant, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Chartreuse

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Yellow

Garden styleRustic, Xeric

 

Angelina Sedum

$8.90Price