Upright and spreading tree or shrub with beautiful bark, true red summer blooms and maroon-tinged foliage with brilliant fall color. National Arboretum hybrid that is mildew resistant. Plant in groups as a hedge or use as a small street tree. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Arapaho Crape Myrtle

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica x faueri 'Arapaho'

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Botanical Pronunciation:la-ger-STRE-mee-a IN-dih-kuh

Plant type:Shrub, Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Single or multi-stemmed small upright tree to 20 ft. tall, 10 ft. wide in 10 years.

Special features:Attractive Bark, Attracts Butterflies, Fall Color, Improved Disease Resistance, Improved Pest and Disease Resistance, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Arapahoe Crape Myrtle

$178.00Price