Dense pyramidal habit in youth. Crown rounds with age forming a spreading flat top or dome. From an ornamental standpoint, older trees can be quite attractive, featuring dense spreading branching, stiff dark green needles (3-6” long) in bundles of two and plate-like, furrowed, dark brown to black bark. Oval, stalkless cones (to 3” long) mature to brown.
Common Name: Austrian pine

Type: Needled evergreen

Family: Pinaceae Native

Range: Central and southern Europe

Zone: 4 to 7

Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet

Spread: 20.00 to 40.00 feet

Bloom Time: Non-flowering

Bloom Description: Non-flowering

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter InterestTolerate: Deer, Air Pollution

Austrian Pine

$300.00Price