Slower growing than the native Colorado spruce, this semi-dwarf selection is useful for smaller landscapes and confined spaces. Dense, eye-catching silvery blue-green foliage holds its color well. Growing only a few inches per year, it develops a broad, pyramidal form. Evergreen.

 

Common Name:Baby Blue Eyes Spruce

Botanical Name: Picea pungens 'Baby Blue Eyes'

Watering Needs:Water weekly or more often in extreme heat, until established.

Botanical Pronunciation:PY-see-a PUN-jenz

Plant type:Tree, Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Pyramidal

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slow growing, 15 to 30 ft. tall and 15 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Waterwise

Foliage color:Silver-blue

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleContemporary, Rustic

Baby Blue Eyes Spruce

$230.00Price