Andropogon gerardi, known commonly as big bluestem, turkeyfoot, tall bluestem, and bluejoint, is a tall grass native to much of the Great Plains and grassland regions of central and eastern North America.

 

 

Common Name

Ladybug Red Big Bluestem Grass

Botanical Name

Andropogon gerardii Ladybug Red

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

48" tall

Mature Spread

18-22" wide

Bloom Time

Late summer to early fall

Ships As

Planting Kit

Soil Type

Clay Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Native, Great For Mass Plantings, Adds Movement, Adds Texture

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Big BlueStem

$8.60Price