Erythrostemon gilliesii is a shrub in the legume family. It is commonly known as bird of paradise, but it is not related to the bird of paradise genus Strelitzia. It grows to 1–4 m tall, depending on rainfall.

Common Name: poinciana  

Type: Broadleaf evergreen

Family: Fabaceae

Native Range: Argentina, Uruguay

Zone: 8 to 11

Height: 7.00 to 10.00 feet

Spread: 7.00 to 10.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: Yellow with bright red stamens

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Hedge

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Attracts: Hummingbirds

Fruit: Showy

Other: Winter Interest

Bird of Paradise

$138.00Price