This charming, globe-shaped evergreen shrub is dwarf, flat-topped and densely branched. The bright blue needles hold their color all year long, but are a brighter hue in summer. Provides a unique accent for that special spot in the garden.

 

Common Name:Dwarf Globe Blue Spruce

Botanical Name: Picea pungens 'Globosa'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:PY-see-a PUN-jenz glo-BOH-suh

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:1 - 10, 14 - 17

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slowly growing; reaches 3 to 5 ft. tall, 5 to 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Dramatic Foliage Color, Dwarf Plant, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Tolerates Road Salt, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Silver-blue

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Blue Globe Spruce

$178.00Price