Small drought-tolerant, silvery-gray leaved sage with true sky-blue flowers. Best in perennial gardens close to living spaces. Tuck into dry borders or rock gardens. Evergreen.

Common Name: Blue Sage

Botanical Name:  Salvia chamaedryoides

Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 12 in. tall, 18 in. wide.

Special features:Attracts Hummingbirds, Dramatic Foliage Color, North American Native Selection, Waterwise

Foliage color:Gray-green

Blooms:Spring into Summer

Flower color:Blue

Flower attributes

 

Blue Sage

$39.90Price