Displays large, long lasting clusters of dark purple crepe-like flowers. Handsome foliage has bronze hue in spring, is bright green in summer, and turns vibrant orange-red in autumn. Mildew resistant. Develops a nicely shaped naturally rounded dome as it matures. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Catawba Crape Myrtle

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Catawba'

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Botanical Pronunciation:la-ger-STRE-mee-a IN-dih-kuh

Plant type:Shrub, Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:7 - 10, 12 - 14, 18 - 21

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 15 ft. tall, 14 ft. wide.

Special features:Attractive Bark, Bird Friendly, Fall Color, Improved Disease Resistance, Pet Friendly, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Purple

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Catawba Crape Myrtle

$118.00Price