This medium-size shrub has an upright, open-branched habit and bright green foliage. Gorgeous, deep wine red, double flower clusters are highly fragrant. Blooms mid-season, typically in mid-May. Thrives in cool summer climates. A lovely spring accent, screen or border specimen. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Charles Joly Lilac

Botanical Name: Syringa vulgaris 'Charles Joly'

 

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:sih-REEN-gah vul-GAIR-iss

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:1 - 11

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 8 to 10 ft. tall, 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Easy Care

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Fragrant, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

Charles Joly Lilac

$43.90Price