A small deciduous tree that typically grows to 30-35’ (less frequently to 60’) tall with an oval rounded crown. Foliage consists of compound, even-pinnate, dark green leaves (to 10” long), each leaf typically having 10-12 lanceolate leaflets (to 4” long). Foliage is aromatic when bruised. Fall color is variable but often appears in quality shades of yellow, orange and red. 

 

Common Name: Chinese pistache  

Type: Tree

Family: Anacardiaceae

Native Range: China to Phillipines

Zone: 6 to 9

Height: 30.00 to 35.00 feet

Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet

Bloom Time: April

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree

Flower: Insignificant

Leaf: Good Fall

Fruit: Showy

Tolerate: Drought, Air Pollution

Chinese Pistache

$286.00Price