Daylily ‘Frans Hals’ (Hemerocallis ‘Frans Hals’) heralds the mid-summer garden with brilliant pinwheels of color. Sure to make you smile, its bi-colored blooms of cinnamon punctuated with lemon create a color riot all on its own. Easy care, drought tolerant, and a prolific bloomer, ‘Frans Hals’ is one of our most popular daylilies.

Common Name

Frans Hals Daylily

Botanical Name

Hemerocallis Frans Hals

Zones

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

Mature Height

28-32" tall

Bloom Time

Mid to late summer

Ships As

Bare Root

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average, Well Draining

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Low Maintenance, Plants For Small Spaces

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Frans Halls Daylilly

$10.70Price