This clumping, stemless, upright plant has stiff, broad, lime green leaves with coarse white fibers along the margins. In blooms in the summer, sending up a 12-15 foot tall flower spike of creamy white flowers. Plant in full sun or reflected heat and well-drained soils. Very low maintenance.

Common Name: Giant Red Yucca 

Botanical Name:  Hesperaloe funifera

Item #: 1740

Zones: 7a to 10b, at least

Height: 72" tall

Culture: Sun

Origin: Mexico, United States

Pot Size: 3.5" pot (24 fl. oz/0.7 L

Giant Red Yucca

$35.50Price