Best grown in organically rich, fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils ranging from dry to seasonally flooded ones. Tolerates poor soils, clay soils and drought.

Common Name: buffalo currant  

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Grossulariaceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 3.00 to 7.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 6.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Yellow-orange

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Fruit: Showy, Edible

Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil

Golden Currant

$30.30Price