Koelreuteria paniculata, commonly called golden raintree, is a small, open-branching, irregularly-shaped, deciduous tree with a rounded crown which typically grows 30-40' tall and as wide. Features pinnate or bipinnate, feathery, compound leaves (to 18" long), each leaf having 7-17 irregularly lobed leaflets. Leaves emerge pinkish bronze to purplish in spring, mature to a bright green in summer and turn yellow (quality variable) in fall.

Common Name: golden rain tree  

Type: Tree

Family: Sapindaceae

Native Range: Northern China, Korea, Japan

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 30.00 to 40.00 feet

Spread: 30.00 to 40.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to July

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Flowering Tree

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Good Fall

Fruit: Showy

Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Goldenrain Tree

$174.00Price