Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso' (Purple Lavandin) - A selection of Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia), the natural hybrid of Lavandula angustifolia and L. latifolia. This plant grows as a mound to about 2 feet tall by 3 feet wide with fragrant narrow leaves that when in active growth are green but age to gray-green. In summer rise the 12 to 18 inch long peduncles topped by a compact 3 to 4 inch long spike of sweet smelling dark purple flowers(xeric).

Common Name: Grosso Lavender

Botanical Name:Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso'

Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: ['Dilly Dilly', 'Wilson's Giant' ]
Parentage: (L. angustifolia x latifolia)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F

 

 

Grosso Lavender

$9.50Price