An excellent evergreen shrub for tall hedges and privacy screens. The long, upright-growing branches with dense, glossy, dark green foliage naturally form a narrow, columnar habit that works well as a foundation plant, or placed in pairs at entries or doorways.

 

Common Name: Hicks Yew

Botanical Name: Taxus x media 'Hicksii'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:TAKS-us MEE-dee-uh

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Columnar, Narrow

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slowly reaches 10 to 12 ft. tall, 3 to 4 ft. wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Ornamental Berries, Tolerates Road Salt, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage and berry-like cones.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage

Hick's Yew

$45.90Price