A colorful new butterfly bush from the Buzz® series, ‘Hot Raspberry’ has vibrant, 6-8” long, raspberry-pink flowers. From early summer through fall, Monarch butterflies, honeybees, hummingbirds and countless other pollinators have been observed in our test gardens visiting these beautiful flowers for their rich nectar.

 

Common Name

Butterfly Bush Buzz® Hot Raspberry

Botanical Name

Buddleia davidii Buzz® Hot Raspberry

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

36-48" tall

Estimated Mature Spread

24-36" wide

Growth Rate

Medium

Bloom Time

Early summer to late fall

Planting Depth

Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.

Ships As

Potted Plant

Foliage

Bushy arching stems.

Soil Type

Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining

Tolerates

Dry Sites

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Hot Raspberry Dwarf Butterfly Bush

$10.70Price