Helianthus maximiliani is a tough native perennial sunflower species native to North America that blooms with tall spires of bright yellow flowers.

Common Name

Maximilian Sunflower Seeds

Botanical Name

Helianthus maximiliani

Seed Life Cycle

Perennial

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Mature Height

39-96" tall

Wildflower Mix or Specie

Species

Ships As

Seed

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Zones

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Non-GMO

Yes

Native To

North America

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Adds Texture

 

Maximilian Sunflower

$8.90Price