A large shrub or small tree with smooth, dark, cinnamon brown, exfoliating bark. Glossy dark green leaves turn vibrant orange-red in fall. Panicles of pure white, soft-textured flowers bloom all summer. Makes an excellent specimen, accent or group planting. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Natchez Crape Myrtle

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Natchez'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:la-ger-STRE-mee-a IN-dih-kuh fa-ru-EE-i

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:7 - 10, 12 - 14, 18 - 21

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 20 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Attractive Bark, Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Fall Color, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:White

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Natchez Crape Myrtle

$198.00Price