10" tall x 18" wide. A heat loving plant that thrives in sunny, dry areas along baking south and west facing walls and pavement areas. Spreading rapidly on shallow roots when the hot summer weather arrives, give this beauty plenty of room to grow as it will overrun smaller, less vigorous plants. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

New Mexico Primrose

Botanical Name

Oenothera speciosus Rosea

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

10" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Hot Desert, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

New Mexico Primrose

$8.90Price