Terrific tree with bronze-purple leaves when young, then dark purple mature foliage. Pale pink to white blooms. Bears dull purple fruit. Useful in all areas of landscape: lawn, patio, terrace. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Newport Purple Leaf Plum

Botanical Name: Prunus cerasifera 'Newport'

Watering Needs:Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:PROO-nus ser-as-IF-er-a

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate grower to 20 ft. tall, 15 ft. wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Bird Friendly, Dramatic Foliage Color, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Purple

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage

Newport Flowering Plum

$378.00Price