This hybrid was originally discovered at Fraser Nursery in Birmingham, Alabama around 1940, and was subsequently introduced into commerce in 1955 as Photina x fraseri 'Birmingham' ('Birmingham' was later dropped). Leathery, elliptic to oval, dark green leaves (to 3-4" long) with finely serrated margins are evergreen. 

Common Name: Fraser photinia 

Type: Broadleaf evergreen

Family: Rosaceae

Zone: 7 to 9

Height: 10.00 to 15.00 feet

Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Hedge

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

Fruit: Showy

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Drought

Photinia

$160.00Price