Masses of dainty pale pink flowers with gold centers appear in late spring above a low, spreading mound of small silver-gray leaves. A superior plant for water challenged beds and borders. Ideal for erosion control; attractive in rock gardens, raised beds, or as a groundcover on sunny banks. Shares same cultural requirements as many California natives, and other dry land species from the Mediterranean. Evergreen.

Common Name: Pink Sunrose 

Botanical Name: Helianthemum nummularium 'Wisley Pink'

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Plant type:Groundcover, Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:2 - 9, 14 - 24

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing to 2 ft. tall, spreading 3 ft. wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Waterwise

Foliage color:Gray-green

Blooms:Late spring to mid-summer

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean

 

Pink Sunrose

$15.90Price