Vitex agnus-castus, commonly called chaste tree, is typically grown in warm winter climates as a vase-shaped, deciduous shrub (to 10-15' tall) or trained as a single trunk tree to 20' tall. In cold winter areas in USDA Zones 5-6, it is more often grown as a 3-5' tall herbaceous perennial.

Common Name: lilac chastetree  

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Lamiaceae

Native Range: Mediterranean, Asia

Zone: 6 to 9

Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet

Spread: 5.00 to 8.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: Violet / blue

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Fragrant

Other: Winter Interest

Purple Chastetree

$45.90Price