Delosperma cooperi (Coopers Hardy Ice Plant) is covered with large magenta-pink flowers for much of the summer. A perfect groundcover where easy-care, high color is on the wish-list. It grows vigorously, creating a succulent carpet of color.

Common Name

Cooper's Hardy Ice Plant

Botanical Name

Delosperma cooperi

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

1-2" tall

Mature Spread

15-18 " wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise, Dry, Average, Well Draining

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Bee Friendly, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Purple Ice Plant

$7.98Price