‘Purple Robe’ is a medium sized, suckering, deciduous tree that typically grows to 30-40’ tall with an oval-upright habit. It is noted for its attractive compound leaves and pendant racemes of violet purple pea-like flowers. It is advertised as thornless, but plants with thorns are found in commerce. Pinnate bronze-green leaves, with each leaf having up to 23 lance-shaped to ovate leaflets, are attractive during the growing season.

Common Name: black locust  

Type: Tree

Family: Fabaceae

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 30.00 to 40.00 feet

Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet

Bloom Time: May

Bloom Description: Violet purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Street Tree, Flowering Tree, Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Fruit: Showy

Other: Thorns

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Purple Robe Locust

$174.00Price