‘Radiant’ is a rounded crabapple that matures to 20-30’ tall. Red buds give way to single, deep reddish-pink flowers (to 1 3/4” diameter) that bloom in spring (April). Flowers are followed by bright red crabapples (to 1/2” diameter) that mature in fall.

Common Name: flowering crabapple 

Type: Tree

Family: Rosaceae

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 15.00 to 30.00 feet

Spread: 15.00 to 30.00 feet

Bloom Time: April

Bloom Description: Reddish-pink

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Flowering Tree

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Colorful

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Fruit: Showy, Edible

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Air Pollution

Radiant Crabapple

$174.00Price