A vigorous threadleaf variety with dramatic flower color. Big yellow flowers have a beautiful ring of burgundy around the crown that bleeds down the petal tips, becoming the dominant color in fall. This prolific bloomer adds fantastic color to beds, tall borders, containers and hanging baskets. An herbaceous perennial.

Common Name: Route 66 Tickseed

Botanical Name: Coreopsis verticillata 'Route 66' Plant Patent #20,609

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:kor-ee-OP-sis ver-tiss-ih-LAY-tuh

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth habit:Rounded, Spreading

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing; reaches 24 to 28 in. tall, 24 in. wide.

Special features:Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Pet Friendly, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Midsummer through Fall

Flower color:Red & Yellow

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Long Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

Route 66 Tickseed

$9.50Price