Dramatic, long-lasting, pinkish purple, smoke-like airy seed clusters backed by reddish purple foliage create a prized small tree or large accent shrub. Foliage holds its color all summer, then turns scarlet red in autumn. Deciduous.

Common Name: Royal Purple Smoke Tree

Botanical Name: Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple'

Watering Needs:Once established, water deeply, occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:koh-TY-nus kog-GY-gree-uh

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:2 - 24, 29 - 41

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 15 ft. tall, 10 to 12 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fall Color, Waterwise

Foliage color:Purple

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Purple

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden styleRustic

Royal Purple Smoke Tree

$51.90Price