One of the best of the newer crabapples, with vibrant pink to red spring flowers followed by showy red-purple fruit. Unique, cut-leaf foliage emerges wine red in color, maturing with burgundy overtones in summer before turning bright orange-red in the fall. A stunning small landscape tree with a broad, rounded form. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Royal Raindrops® Flowering Crabapple

Botanical Name: Malus x 'JFS-KW5' Plant Patent #14,375

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:MAY-lus

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Compact

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 20 ft. tall to 15 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Compact Form, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Edible, Fall Color, Showy Fruit

Foliage color:Dark Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesFragrant, Showy Flowers

Garden styleContemporary, Cottage

Royal Raindrops® Crabapple

$174.00Price