Stella D’Oro Reblooming Daylily (Hemerocallis Stella D’Oro) is an easy-care, long flowering garden star that showers the garden in fragrant flowers all summer long. The golden-yellow blossoms stand at 10-12" tall with arching grass like leaves, making them perfect along a path or planted in groups. Stella D’Oro is America’s favorite daylily, make it yours too!

Common Name

Stella D'Oro Reblooming Daylily

Botanical Name

Hemerocallis Stella D'Oro

Zones

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Height

10-12" tall

Bloom Time

Early to mid summer, again in late summer

Planting Depth

Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.

Ships As

Bare Root

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining

Amount Of Rain

20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings, Good For Erosion Control

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Hot Desert, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Neonicotinoid Free

Yes - Learn More

Poisonous or Toxic to Animals

Toxic to Cats

 

Stella d'Oro Daylily

$9.50Price