A stunning native wildflower, 'Mountain Red' blooms for months with hummingbird attracting clear red trumpet-shaped flowers. This is our special cold hardy strain and it does best in dappled or partial shade.

Common Name

Texas Betony

Botanical Name

Stachys coccinea Mountain Red

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade, Full Shade

Flower Color

Red

Mature Height

18" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Mid to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Groundcover, Great For Mass Plantings, Adds Texture

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Exclusive, High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Texas Betony

$9.50Price