Distinctive, pyramid-shaped pine with long, twisted, silvery blue-green needles covering the dense branches. A superior selection for use as a majestic lawn specimen or landscape accent. Excellent pest and disease resistance. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Vanderwolf's Pyramid Limber Pine

Botanical Name: Pinus flexilis 'Vanderwolf's Pyramid'

Watering Needs:Once established, water deeply, occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:PY-nus FLEK-sil-is

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:1 - 11, 14 - 21

Growth habit:Pyramidal

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slow growing; reaches 20 to 25 ft. tall, 10 to 15 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Improved Pest and Disease Resistance, North American Native Selection, Showy Fruit, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Blue-green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Vanderwolf Limber Pine

$178.00Price