This richly-colored hardy hibiscus selection features large single, deep violet-pink flowers adorned with a prominent red center. Violet Satin blooms in late summer and is excellent in mixed containers or as an attractive hedge. A vigorous grower, adaptable to many gardening situations.

 

Common Name: Violet Satin® Rose of Sharon

Botanical Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Floru' Plant Patent #12,196

Watering Needs:Requires regular watering.

Plant type:Perennial, Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Narrow

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Reaches 8 to 12 feet tall and 4 to 6 feet wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Easy Care

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Mid summer

Flower color:Purplish-pink

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage

Violet Satin Rose of Sharon

$90.00Price